Wildflowers - Hummingbird & Butterfly Scatter Garden Seed Mix


 UPDATE!   GARLIC IS NOW SOLD OUT - MORE COMING SOON!  
🥗 FREE ALL-IN-ONE LETTUCE MIX KIT
📚 FREE ORGANIC GARDENING EBOOK 

Wildflowers - Hummingbird & Butterfly Scatter Garden Seed Mix

 COMING SOON 

Be the first to get notified as soon as these are available! [NOTIFY ME]

We now accept the following
Need help?  Submit a request
5.0 star rating 11 Reviews


Add to Wishlist

FLAT-RATE $5.95 USA SHIPPING - EXPEDITED SHIPPING OPTIONS ARE AVAILABLE

Includes a mix of the 23 of the most popular flower varieties known to attract Hummingbirds and Butterflies!  Scatter this mix of seeds in your garden for the most beautiful assortment of flowers you've ever seen.

Wildflower establishment requires some important steps:

Site selection/preparation:
 It's important to address competition from weeds: pull, till, or use organic herbicides. 
If planting in the spring/summer you can wait for weeds to germinate, control and then plant the wildflower seeds.
Seeding:  You will want to have good seed to soil contact, broadcasting by hand is a good approach on small plot, may want to mix with an inert carrier, sand or other. Raking in and covering with soil 2-3 times seed thickness.
Watering: During establishment for the first month, can be from rain in spring or supplement with irrigation.
Timing: The best time to plant is in spring to early summer and even again in late fall.


This mix includes all of the following seed varieties:

GENUS/ SPECIES

COMMON NAME

PLANT TYPE

PLANT HEIGHT (inches)

FLOWER COLORS

1. Asclepias tuberosa

Butterfly Milkweed

Perennial

24 to 36

Orange

2. Aquilegia caerulea

Mrs. Scott Elliot

Perennial

24 to 36

Yellow/Red/Violet/Blue

3. Antirrhinum tetra

Snapdragon

Annual

24 to 36

Lavender/Yellow/Pink/White

4. Callistephus chinensis

Aster

Annual

24 to 36

Blue/Pink/White/Purple

5. Cosmos bipinnatus

Cosmos Sensation Mix

Annual

36 to 60

White/Pink/Crimson/Rose

6. Cynoglossum amabile

Chinese Forget Me Not

Annual/
Biannual

18 to 20

Blue

7. Delphinium consolida

Larkspur Giant Imperial Mix

Annual

12 to 26

White/Pink/Blue/Violet

8. Digitalis purpurea

Foxglove

Biannual/
Perrenial

24 to 48

Purple/Cream

9. Gilia tricolor

Bird's Eyes

Annual

12 to 18

Lavender-White

10. Lavatera trimestris

Treemallow

Annual

24 to 48

White/Pink

11. Linaria maroccana

Toadflax

Annual

12 to 24

Pink/Yellow/Violet

12. Lobularia maritima

Alyssum, Carpet of Snow

Annual

8 to 16

White

13. Lychnis chalcedonica

Maltese Cross

Perennial

24 to 36

Scarlet

14. Mirabilis jalapa

Four O'clock

Tender
Perennial

12 to 24

Red/Pink/Yellow.White

15. Monarda citriodora

Lemon Mint

Annual

12 to 24

Lavender/White

16. Nicotiana alata

Tobacco Plant

Annual

12 to 24

Red/White/Green/Yellow

17. Papaver rhoeas

Red Corn Poppy

Annual

12 to 30

Red

18. Penstemon strictus

Gloxinia Penstemon

Perennial

24 to 36

Blue

19. Salvia coccinea

Scarlet Sage

Annual/
Perennial

12 to 24

Red

20. Silene armeria

Catchfly

Annual/
Biannual

16 to 22

Pink

21. Tagetes erecta

Marigold Crackerjack

Annual

24 to 36

Yellow/Orange

22. Tropaeolum majus

Nasturtium Dwarf Jewel

Annual

12 to 36

Red/Yellow/Orange/Pink

23. Zinnia elegans

Zinnia

Annual

12 to 36

White/Purple/Yellow/Orange/Red


 


 

Sprouts VS Microgreens, What's the difference?  -  How to Grow Micro-Greens *Without Soil*  -  Micro-greens! The Benefits are anything but MICRO
15 Herbs You Can Grow at Home To Make Your Own Tea  -  27 Plants That Produce Edible Flowers  -  Save the Bees! Plant a "Bee-Friendly" Garden Today!
How to Grow a "Cut and Come Again" Salad Bar Garden  -  The Secret to Building a Salad Keyhole Garden  -  Make Ahead "Salad in a Jar”
How to Plant a "Bee-Friendly" Garden  -  How To Attract Beneficial Ladybugs Into Your Garden  -  Natural Pest Control Methods
Click to share this page now
SHOP SEEDS BY PERSONALITY  ⫸ Super Easy to Grow  -  Grows well in Containers  -   Grows well in Raised Beds   Grows well in TOWER GARDENS   Grows well in Hydroponics   Grows well in Full Sun  -  Grows well in Partial Shade   Can Tolerate COOL TEMPS   Can Tolerate HOT TEMPS   Popular Culinary Varieties   Popular Medicinal Varieties   Popular Sprouts & Micro-Greens   Matures in less than 90 days  Matures in less than 45 days   Best Seeds to Direct Sow (plant directly in the soil)   Best Seeds to Start Indoors
SHOP SEEDS BY USDA GROW ZONE  ⫸ USDA GROW ZONE LOOK-UP TOOL FIND MY ZONE!  Select your zone  👉  Zone 1   -  Zone 2  -  Zone 3  -  Zone 4  -  Zone 5  -  Zone 6  -  Zone 7  -  Zone 8   -  Zone 9  -  Zone 10   -   Zone 11  -  Zone 12   -  Zone 13 
  FREE eBOOK!  The Complete Guide to Organic Gardening (175-pages) Includes all Grow Guides  ADD TO CART
Read more reviews from customers »

.
"An optimistic gardener is one who believes what goes down must come up." ― L.Hall ⟿  “To plant a garden is to believe in a tomorrow.” ― Audrey Hepburn  ⟿  “An addiction to gardening is not so bad when you consider all the other choices in life.”




FOLLOW US! 🌱 Join our community
       

 
Share this page with a friend

We now accept the following payment methods:

payment methods


FREE RIDE TO THE TOP