🌱 FREE CILANTRO SEEDS! WITH ANY PURCHASE TODAY GET FREE SEEDS ⫸
 🌱 FREE GUIDE TO ORGANIC GARDENING A 175-PAGE EBOOK CLAIM A COPY ⫸

Wildflowers - Coneflower Scatter Garden Seed Mix

Share this with your friends ♥ Click a share option to get started:


Add to Wishlist
4.6 star rating 7 Reviews

💡Earn cash when you refer these seeds to your friends, family, and followers. Get Paid Weekly.  Learn more

Includes a mixture of 6 popular coneflower varieties. Scatter this mix in your garden and enjoy a beautiful assortment of coneflowers!

Wildflower establishment requires some important steps:

- Site selection/preparation: It's important to address competition from weeds: pull, till, or use organic herbicides. If planting in the spring/summer you can wait for weeds to germinate, control and then plant the wildflower seeds.

- Seeding:  You will want to have good seed to soil contact, broadcasting by hand is a good approach on small plot, may want to mix with an inert carrier, sand or other. Raking in and covering with soil 2-3 times seed thickness.

- Watering: During establishment for the first month, can be from rain in spring or supplement with irrigation.

- Timing: The best time to plant is in spring to early summer and even again in late fall.


This mix includes all of the following seed varieties:

GENUS/SPECIES

COMMON NAME

Echinacea purpurea

Purple Coneflower

Echinacea palladia

Pale Purple Coneflower

Rudbeckia amplexicaulis

Clasping Coneflower

Ratibida columnifera

Red Mexican Hat

Ratibida columnifera

Yellow Prairie Coneflower

Ratibida pinnata

Greyheaded Coneflower


Wildflowers - Coneflower Scatter Garden Seed Mix

+ CLICK IMAGES TO ZOOM

Wildflowers - Coneflower Scatter Garden Seed Mix Wildflowers - Coneflower Scatter Garden Seed Mix Wildflowers - Coneflower Scatter Garden Seed Mix Wildflowers - Coneflower Scatter Garden Seed Mix Wildflowers - Coneflower Scatter Garden Seed Mix Wildflowers - Coneflower Scatter Garden Seed Mix Wildflowers - Coneflower Scatter Garden Seed Mix Wildflowers - Coneflower Scatter Garden Seed Mix

JOIN THE NEW MONTHLY SEED & GARDEN CLUB

 

● Browse all Sampler Seed Packs ⫸ starting at $0.99+  SHOP SAMPLER PACKS
● Join the Seeds-of-the-Month Seed Club ⫸  JOIN THE CLUB

Share this with all of your gardening friends now ♥ Click a share option to get started:

💡Earn cash when you refer us to your friends. Get paid weekly. JOIN THE TEAM NOW! ⫸

Read more reviews from customers »
View customer photos »